join our email list to receive news from MOCA

Boardwalk Art Show Artists 2016

back

2016's show represented some of the most skilled artists from across the country (some from across the world!) in a wide range of mediums. The best part of the show is that you get to speak to the artists about their process and inspiration while directly supporting their careers.

This juried show awards over $20,000 to artists in a number of categories. Best in Show Award was sponsored by the Virginia Beach Hotel Association.

 

CERAMICS 

Kimberlyn Bloise

2222

Thomas Bothe

2915

David Camden

2423

Kyle Carpenter

2128

Michael Cho

2717

Adam Egenolf

2711

Maria Galuszka

3328

Thomas Harris

2621

Lee Hazelgrove

2703

Elliott Hubbard

2026

Peter Jones

2105

Paul Klassett

2217

Scott & Jenny Martin

2121D

Justin McKenney

2333

David Pellerin

2902C

Lynette Phillips

3409

Brenda Schramm

2321

Cheryl Mackey Smith

2020

Rachel Stevens

3412

Marianne Tolosa

2502

Jeff Vick

2327

Jane Waxenfelter

3308

Helen Weichman

2022

Andrew Wender

3313

Nevan Wise

2019

 

DIGITAL ART 

David Gwaltney

2218

Staci & Bill McLauchlan

3226C

Alison Thomas

2816

Chuck Wimmer

2521

 

DRAWING 

Daniel Bondroff

2124

Jeanne Goodman

2513

Mark Johnson

3203

Lawrence Packard

2119D

Jin Powell

3414

 

FIBER 

Charles D’Onofrio

2810

Princy & John Fears

3405

Janey Harrington

3304

Teresa Howard

3421

Sierra Krause

2624

Ira Lances

2226

Kathy Litchfield

2713

Steven Malone

2203

Beth Nielsen

2027

Diane Perry

2519

Dean Santini

2508

Robert Stadnycki

2805

Sharon Tesser

2501C

Shawn Thomas

3324D

Carolyn Ugarte

2211

Lee Watrous

2220D

Frank Westfall

2330

Leslie Wright

3307

Samuel Yao

3316

 

GLASS

Lisa Aronzon

2802

Michele Blank

3310

Shawn Bungo

2328

Cara DiMassimo

3005

Angelo Fico

2811

Richard Fizer

2230

Susan Gott

3109D

Charlene Heilman

2318

Drew Hine

3401C

Ann Klem

2422

David Leidy

2313

Kirk Miller

2715

Lisa Mote

2819D

Kathy Oda

2720

Williams Ortman

2104

Corey Pemberton

3408

Jack Pine

3314

Ellen Pollock

2628

David Sandidge

3326

Bill & Jon Slade

2925

Michael Solomon

3001C

Paul Willsea

3026D

 

GRAPHICS & PRINTMAKING

John Dorish

2315

Holly Foss

2429

Ronna Katz

2822

Scott Swezy

2809

Anne Wooster

3107C

 

JEWELRY 

Debra Adelson

2127

Margaret Aden

3404

Rolande Andrews

2620C

Deborah Armstrong

2511

Ava Austin

2125

McKinsey Bamber

2130

Alexis Barbeau

3004

Chelsea Bird

2528

Sarah Britton

3312

Spirit & Samuel Bush

2530D

Charles Cecil

2209

Laurel Davern

2914C

Mary DeMarco

2314

Jessie & Dan Driscoll

2806

Sandra Erden

2212

Dolores Fawkes

2622

Pan Fox

2821

Samantha Freeman

2516

Ninika Gordon

2712

Judy Goskey

2129

Mark Grosser

3024D

Avery Groves

3402

Charity Hall

2815

Anne Hanson

2017

Lynn Harrisberger

2723

Luke Hartmann

3315

Jean Havet

2719

Bonnie Hedden

3329

Hanan Ingel

3220C

Devin Johnson

2629C

Kristine Kennedy

2025

Cynthia Lackore

2229

Hannah Long

2427

Lana Margeson

3202

Lucile Martin

2302

Aleksandr Maryaskin

2901C

Sandra Matasick

2317

Cynthia McFadden

2227

Jason McLeod

3122

Christian Nevin

2604

Rex Nockengust

3126

Liz Norkus

2205

Jim Norton

3309

Susan Powers

3206

Kathryn Riechert

2329

Aline Sar

2431

Alice Scott

3302

Jason Stoddard

2606C

Molly Strader

2919

Candace Stribling

3411

Robert Taber

2320

Barbara & Rick Umbel

3028

Sally Wade

2922

Richelle Walk

3321

Kristin Wornson

3306

 

METALWORKS

Anthony Arkus

2813

Douglas Hain

2301C

Bruce Holmberg

2520

Pat Juneau

2425D

Ron Schmidt

2601DC

Colby Smith

2509

 

MIXED MEDIA

A-N-D

3403

Carlton Abbott

2526

Lisa Arkus

2812

Jake Asuit

2928

Susan Best

3327

Teri Causey

2926D

Pui-Lan Cockman

2419

Robert Cornell

3317D

William Cowherd

3121

Hugo Cruz

3407

Chris Cumbie

2420

Ummarid Eitharong

2016

Janis Elmore

2721

Alina Eydelia

3417

Christine Green

2432

Holly Hambrick

2224

Beverly Hayden

2827D

Diane Kline

2210

Yvonne Miller

3322

Anne Murphy

2207

Jurate Phillips

3416

Mariano Pilatti

2231C

Jacob Pollock

2627

Agnes Rathonyi

3223

Kenyatta Ray

2223

MJ Rigby

3124

Zavison Rolfes

2825D

Kurt Ruby

2818

Ashley Sauder Miller

2510

 

PAINTING

Tunde Afolayan Famous

2326

Carla Bank

2529

Bert Beirne

2225

Jean Benvenuto

2525

Stephen Brehm

3108

Kevin Chen

2803

Richard Chen

2126

David Cochran

2334

Mary Culling

3201

Richard Currier

2024

April Davis

2701DC

Patricia DeHart

3023

Dave DeLaCruz

2514D

Brian Eppley

2335C

Ed Fadool

2921

Michael Farrar

2814

Robert Fiacco

2716

Ed Gorham

2807

Victoria Jackson

2623

Ronna Katz

2823

Lorri Kelly

2118

Gayle Merrill

2517

Brian Murphy

2206

Barbra Myers

3101C

Paul Nikitchenko

2102

Ed Obermeyer

3021

David Oleski

2506D

Weih Zizi Pan

2103

Susie Poff

3207

John Pompeo

3221D

Victoria Primicias

2916

Daniel Robbins

2204

Leon Ruiz

2433C

Juli Schuszler

2817

Patrick Seufert

2428

David Skinner

3303

Jane Slivka

2603

Larry Smith

3006C

Randall Smith

2021

Jon Smith

2424

Karen Sutton

3410

Carroll Swayze

2923

Richard Toft

2522

Vonnie Whitworth

2523D

Scott Wilson

2824

David Yuan

2324

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Don Ament

2625D

Robert Anderson

2316

Ray Becker

2924

Chris Bruner

2319

Chris Byrne

2028DC

Timm Chapman

3330C

Geoff Coe

2503

Laura DeNardo

2518

Jana Epstein

2920

Loren Fisher

3224D

John Granata

2804

Robert Green

3301C

Chris Gug

2917D

John Hartung

2418C

Brandon Hirt

2325

David Julian

2018

Brad Kelly

3323

Zsuzsanna Luciano

3420

Mark MacKinnon

3002D

Chris Maher

3207

Oscar Matos Linares

2722

Brent McGuirt

2801C

Brian Miller

2718

Christos Palios

2527

Jason Pavalonis

3111DC

James Richmond

2704D

Erik Saulitis

3125

Bill Snyder

2714

Tom Snyder

2829C

Wendy Vroom

2724C

 

SCULPTURE

Marcy Bates

3311

Hunter Brown

2208

Wayne Dorn

2331D

Marc Freedman

2101C

Paul Freundt

2213C

Will Grant

3204D

John Wayne Jackson

3418D

Debra Purdy

2201DC

Larry Ringgold

2929C

Ursula Scheffel

3124DC

John Tobin, Jr.

2023

 

WOOD

Ed Bladen

2228

Donald Boudreau

2421

Andy Costine

3305

Anthony De Masi

2123

John “Mike” Dennis

3022

Stuart Henderlich

3406

John Kara

2605

Stacy Kinney

2303DC

David Levy

2504D

Bill & Toni Palmer

2808

John Powell

3413

Scott Roberts

2216

Earnest Taliaferro

2535C

Spencer Tinkham

3102

Robert Wilhelm

3123