join our email list to receive news from MOCA

Trustees & Staff

back

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Meredith Rutter, Chair
Andrew Hodge, First Vice-Chair
Scott Duncan, Second Vice-Chair
Mark Nelson, Treasurer
Christopher Crowder, Secretary
David Durham, Immediate Past Chair
E.M. Terry Hardee III, At-Large
Mike Matacunas, At-Large
Debi Gray, Executive Director 

TRUSTEES

Nancy Arias
Mary Anne Kellam-Canada
Carrie Coleman
Alex Divaris
Bill Foster

Pace Frizzell
Susan Grube
Staci Vella Katsias
Kay Kaufman
Eden Jones

Ross Legum
Preston Midgett
Katherine Moore
John Overton
Madelyn Reass
Howard Rodman
Randy Sutton
Larissa Trinder
John Uhrin
Kim Wheeler 

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Jane P. Batten
Macon Brock
Uschi Butler
William Campbell
Barbara Fine
Janyth G. Fine
Barbara Fleming
Suzanne T. Mastracco
Valerie Neff
Ed Power
Rod Rodriguez
James H. Spruance
Robert L. Stein
Linda S. Taylor

staff

staff emails: firstname @ virginiamoca.org
General Inquiries may be sent to info@virginiamoca.org
All emails for security should be directed to security@virginiamoca.org
Phone: 757.425.0000 + (ext)

EXECUTIVE OFFICE
Debi Gray, Executive Director 
Dot Greene, PR & Marketing Specialist (x.321) 
Alex Pierschalla, Marketing Coordinator (x.321)
Rita Utz, Administrative Assistant (x.324) 
Jane Cullipher, Accounting & Human Resources (x.314)

DEVELOPMENT 
Emily Barnhill, Director of Development (x.313)
Jennifer Golden, Assistant Director of Development (x320)
Ashley Lambert, Development Coordinator (x.319)
Rita Utz, Annual Giving & Membership (x.324)

EXHIBITIONS & EDUCATION 
Alison Byrne, Director of Exhibitions & Education (x.322) 
Monee Marie Bengtson, Registrar & Preparator (x.328) 
Lea Bennett, Outreach Coordinator (x.331)
Katie Kaltenbach, Outreach Educator
Heather Hakimzadeh, Curator (x.327)
Truly Matthews, Associate Curator of Education (x.329) 
Rebecca Davidson, Manager of School and Educator Programs (x.323) 
Studio School Instructor Listing

OPERATIONS 
Kay Barbini, Facility Marketing (x.318) 
Ronnie Elliott, Part-time Maintenance
Gaby Grune, Part-time Visitor Services Associate
Jaton Hines, Security Guard
Larry Johnson, Maintenance Technician
Lauren McHale, Visitor Services Coordinator (x310)
Ty Smitty, Security Guard