join our email list to receive news from MOCA

Trustees & Staff

back

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Meredith Rutter, Chair
Andrew Hodge, First Vice-Chair
Scott Duncan, Second Vice-Chair
Mark Nelson, Treasurer
Christopher Crowder, Secretary
David Durham, Immediate Past Chair
E.M. Terry Hardee III, At-Large
Mike Matacunas, At-Large
Debi Gray, Executive Director 

TRUSTEES

Nancy Arias
Mary Anne Kellam-Canada
Carrie Coleman
Alex Divaris
William I. Foster, III
Pace Frizzell
Susan Grube
Eden Jones
Staci Vella Katsias
Kay Kaufman
Ross Legum
Preston Midgett
Katherine Moore
Nicole Naidyhorski
John Overton
Cynthia “Cindy” M. Rodriguez
Randy Sutton
Larissa Trinder
John Uhrin
Lorraine Wagner
Kim Wheeler

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Jane P. Batten
Macon Brock
Uschi Butler
William Campbell
Barbara Fine
Janyth G. Fine
Barbara Fleming
Suzanne T. Mastracco
Valerie Neff
Ed Power
Rod Rodriguez
James H. Spruance
Robert L. Stein
Linda S. Taylor

staff

staff emails: firstname @ virginiamoca.org
General Inquiries may be sent to info@virginiamoca.org
All emails for security should be directed to security@virginiamoca.org
Phone: 757.425.0000 + (ext)

EXECUTIVE OFFICE
Debi Gray, Executive Director 
Dot Greene, PR & Marketing Specialist (x.321) 
Alex Pierschalla, Marketing Coordinator (x.342)
Rita Utz, Administrative Assistant (x.324) 
Jane Cullipher, Accounting & Human Resources (x.314)

DEVELOPMENT 
Emily Barnhill, Director of Development (x.313)
Jennifer Golden, Assistant Director of Development (x320)
Ashley Lambert, Development Coordinator (x.319)
Rita Utz, Annual Giving & Membership (x.324)

EXHIBITIONS & EDUCATION 
Alison Byrne, Director of Exhibitions & Education (x.322) 
Monee Marie Bengtson, Registrar & Preparator (x.328) 
Lea Bennett, Outreach Coordinator (x.331)
Rebecca Davidson, Manager of School & Educator Programs (x.323) 
Heather Hakimzadeh, Curator (x.327)
Eliot Hicks, Assistant Preparator 
Katie Kaltenbach, Outreach Educator
Truly Matthews, Associate Curator of Education (x.329)
Jade O'Day, Gallery Assistant
Studio School Instructor Listing

OPERATIONS 
Andrew Coulomb, Director of Operations & Facility Management (x333)
Kay Barbini, Facility Marketing (x.318) 
Andrew Black, Security Guard
L. Conley, Security Guard
Tom Czaplicki, Security Guard
Leslie Davis, Visitor Services Associate
Ronnie Elliott, Maintenance
Gaby Grune, Visitor Services Associate
Jaton Hines, Security Guard
Larry Johnson, Maintenance Technician
Lauren McHale, Visitor Services Coordinator (x310)
Chris Miller, Security Guard
Sallie Wiggins, Visitor Services Associate