join our email list to receive news from MOCA

2018 Boardwalk Art Show Artists

back

2018's show represents some of the most skilled artists from across the country (some from across the world!) in a wide range of mediums. The best part of the show is that you get to speak to the artists about their process and inspiration while directly supporting their careers.

This juried show awards over $20,000 to artists in a number of categories. Best in Show Award is sponsored by the Virginia Beach Hotel Association. Thanks to all of the sponsors for MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show, presented by PNC Bank!

 

CERAMICS 

Tori Banton 1831
Thomas Bothe 2915
Alessandro Cagiati 3314
David Camden 2428
Trista Chapman 2421
Andrea Denniston 3416-3417
Maria Galuszka 3327
Lee Hazelgrove 3322
Peter Jones 2105
Noah Kirk 2116
Paul Klassett 2216
C.C. Lee 2119
Alyssa Ligmont 3206
Hannah Martin 2311
Scott Martin 2520-2521
Garry Nichols 1826
Lynette Phillips 2827
Amber Poole 3201C
Kevin Rodrigue 3407
David Ross 3318
Jeff Vick 2308
Karin Villaroman 3311
Jane Waxenfelter 1905
Andrew Wender 2912
Nevan  Wise 2720

 

DIGITAL ART

Brandon  Cooper 2920
David Gwaltney 3015
Kenneth  Kudulis 3220
James Richmond 2721-2722
Paul Stevens 2522

 

DRAWING

Austin Baldauf 1907
Diane French 3307
Lawrence Packard 2620-2621

 

FIBER

Shengzhu Bernardin 2229
Ruben Corzo  1830
Charles D'Onofrio 2810
Princy and John Fears 1908
Ping Guo 3017
Teresa Howard 2808
Ruth Jellema 2117
Diane Ness 2317
Dinh Nguyen 2113
Fatou Sall 3323
Clay Simpson 2211C
Robert Stadnycki 3319-3320
Lisa Strauss 2110
Michael Williams 1812
Jerry Yang 3302
Robert Zarcone 1915
Xiao Xia Zhang Minich 2121

 

GLASS

Lisa Aronzon 2926
Veronica and David Bennett 2804
Debi Dwyer 1832
Giampietro Filippetti 2107
Matthew Fine 2611C
Scott Hronich-Pernicka 2321C
Vasil Ivanov 2214
Gerry Keener 3423-3424
Toby McGee 2319
Stan Megdall 3102
Lisa Mote 2923-2924
Jack Pine 3217C
Reza Pishgahi 2820-2821
David Sandidge 2124C
Douglas and Rene Sigwarth 2301C
Bill  Slade 2917
Sam Stark 2729
Paul Steinke 1909
Kathy Wooldridge 2102

 

GRAPHICS/PRINTMAKING

Lisa Boesch 2230
Ronna Katz 2516
Shannon King 1833
Andrew Lawson 2528

 

JEWELRY

Debra Adelson 1904
Chester Allen 1906
Rolande Andrews 2506
Alexis Barbeau 3125
Birama Berthe 1811
Mark Billman 1827
Alexander Bower 3325
Spirit & Samuel Bush 3103C
Claudia Carreon 2817
Charles Cecil 3016
Zbigniew Chojnacki 3429
Colleen Cody 3222
Lisa DAgostino 2717
Lisa  Davin 2803
Dave Davis 2829C
Mary DeMarco 2316
Katie Dirnbauer 2807
Larry Drake 2310
Ryan  Eure 2228
Dolores Fawkes 2507
Ninika  Gordon 2619
Judy Goskey 2114
Mark Grosser 2921-2922
Hilary Hachey 3109
Tricia Hall 2220
Anne Hanson 2025
Lynn Harrisberger 2723
Jean Havet 2303
Bonnie Hedden 2519
Hanan Ingel 3225
Thea Izzi 2504
Suzanne Juneau 2802
Jessica  Keemer 3418
Kristine Kennedy 3207
Theresa Kwong 2118
Jon Lee 2231C
Hannah Long 3408
Jana Margeson 3204
Juanita Martin 1828
Aleksandr Maryaskin 3030C
Jason McLeod 3126
Carlos Montanaro 2313-2314
Teresa Morbitzer 3422
Brenda Morrison 3405
Christian Nevin 2614
Rex Nockengust 3218
David Nugent 2024
Susan Packard 3328
Courtney Peterson 2120
Sally Phillips 2026-2027
Acara  Phipps  1836
Ellen Pollock 2426
Mint Schlief 2022C
Haydar Martha Serezli 2224
Gina Singh 1913
Mark Slaven 2529
Leah Staley 2815
Jason Stoddard 2730C
Barry Summers 1808
Emre Tekeli 2215
Willie Trejbal 3315
Barbara and Rick Umbel 3028
Victoria Varga 2416
Juan Velez 3221
Susan Wachler 2415
Sally Wade 3224
Richelle Walk 2418
Angela Welti 3312
Kristin Wornson 3304
Diane Wright 2109

 

METALWORKS

David and Vicky Campbell 2320
Douglas Hain 2431C
Pat Juneau 2801C
Rommel Ricaurte 2315
Ron Schmidt 2622-2623C
Colby Smith 2509
Yandong Wang 2812

 

MIXED MEDIA

Carlton Abbott 2526
Stephen Baldauf 3101C
Jessie Benson 3122C
Daniel Bondroff 2617
Keith Bradley 2710-2711C
F. Lennox Campello 2913
Athlone Clarke 3402C
Robert Cornell 3404
William  Cowherd 3414-3415
Dave DeLaCruz 2515
Astou Dioum 1911-1912
Joscelyne Drew 3425
Ummarid Eitharong 2106
Daniel Fager-George 2423
Michele Foster-Lucas 2028C
Wayne  Gao 2410C
Farhana Hussain 3317
Richard Kelly 2818-2819
Vic Lee 3427
Shannon Lewis 2805-2806
Robert Lowe 2530-2531C
Angus Macaulay 3330C
Joseph Moss 3324
Anne Murphy 2712
Molly Pearce 2115
Jurate Phillips 2511-2512
Ginger  Reuling  2726-2727
Cameron Ritcher 3205
Kurt Ruby 2826
Nicholas Ruhlman 3321
Hussein Saidi 3313
Ashley Sauder Miller 2307
Jon and David Swartz 2918
Marjolyn Van der Hart 2816
Nickolai Walko 1903
Laurie  Wilhite 2430
Donna  Wilson 3403
Loretta Youngman 2305

 

PAINTING

R. L. Alexander 3310
Jennifer Ardolino 2724-2725
Dwight Baird 2813
Leslie Banta 3413
Bert Beirne 2212
Humberto Benitez 2413
Jean Benvenuto 2525
Thomas Bradshaw  3410
Stephen Brehm 3226C
Jerry Brem 2502-2503
Shaylen Broughton 2104
Theresa Brown 2914
Mark Campbell 3426
Nathanael Carroll 3329
Gustavo Castillo 1809
Kevin Chen 2728
Ruth  Davis 2508
April Davis 3127-3128C
Patricia DeHart 3029
Dave DeLaCruz 2514
Fran Dixon 1823-1824
Devin Feng 2414
Maggie Grier 2919
Annie Gudis 3223
John Ha 3110-3111C
Kenneth Halvorsen 2225-2226
Eric Heitmann 3430C
Zivile Kaminskaite 2427
Ronna Katz 2517
Mike Lane 2122
Tung Lee 2822
Kevin Liang 2828
Eric Lindbergh 2510
Manami Lingerfelt 3219
Victoria Lowe 2306
Armik Malekian 1901-1902C
Reba McConnell 3406
Corey McNabb 1834-1835
David Morrin 2916
Brian Murphy 2713
Barbra Myers 3025C
Paul Nikitchenko 2111
Ed Obermeyer 2929C
David Oleski 2221-2222
Rahmon Olugunna 3419
Damon Pla 2312
Jill Regets 2309
Daniel Robbins 2425
Jihong Shi 2023
Larry Smith 3301C
Robert Walker 2302
Vonnie Whitworth 2523-2524
David  Yuan 2318
Bryan Yung 2613
Jie Zhou 1914

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Joseph Aldini 2501C
Robert Anderson 2217
Heather  Bautista 3411
Ray Becker 2925
Erin Bonilla 2716
Theresa Brown 2914
Andrew  Butler 3107-3108C
Cam Chapman 3305
Armando Colls 1837C
Greg Davis 2527
Laura DeNardo 2424
Jeffrey Diener 2223
Chris Gug 3123-3124
Scott Johnson 2616
Wiliam  Kemp 3026-3027
Peter Lewando 2505
Glenn Lewis 3420-3421
Sunny  Liang 2218-2219
Micheal Macdonald 2825
Mark MacKinnon 2927-2928
Linda McAdams 2718-2719
Bob Petersen 3202-3203
Russell Pugh 2304
George Rhodes 2809
Anja Rogge-Mueller 3208C
Bill Snyder 2714
Mike Weber 3428
Kyle Wilson 2112

 

SCULPTURE

Paul Braun 2513
Amy Dallas 3019C
Curtis Jenney 2419-2420
Brianna Martray 3306
Josh Price 1810
Larry Ringgold 2823-2824
Peter Rujuwa 2123
Bud Scheffel 2411-2412
Diana Vest 2814
Thomas Wargin 3303

 

WOOD

Ed Bladen 1829
Terri Cadman 2911C
Andrew Carwile 1916C
John Dennis 3018
Mark Ellis 2422
Richard Gordon 2618
Mike Hankerd 3326
John Kara 2615
Paul Namkung 2227
Jeffrey Oh 2429
Scott Roberts 3316
Earnest  Taliaferro 2612
Robert Wilhelm 3308
Timothy Witwer 2103
Michael Young 2213
Kenn Young 3412
sculpture at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Virginia Beach boardwalk during MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Boardwalk Beach Club at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
painting at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
music at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
glass art at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
photography at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
sculpture at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show - over 60 years of art
music at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
family fest at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
painting at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Boardwalk Beach Club at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
sculpture at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
delicious food at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Virginia Beach boardwalk during MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
music at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show posters
MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show 1956
MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show award ceremony
volunteers at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Virginia Beach boardwalk during MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
painting at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
having fun at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
Best in Show 2016 Ashley Sauder Miller
Boardwalk Beach Club at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
staff and volunteers at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
family fest at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show tent
Virginia Beach boardwalk during MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
wood art at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
jewelry at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show
live portraits at MOCA's Boardwalk Art Show