join our email list to receive news from MOCA

2017 Boardwalk Art Show Winners

back

Congratulations to the selected Boardwalk Art Show winners below! 

Special thanks to our jurors!

Elizabeth M. Carney 
Assistant Curator of the Akron Art Museum Akron, Ohio

Craig Nutt 
Renowned craftsman and sculptor
Nashville, TN
    
Michael Janis
Artist and Co-Director of the Washington Glass School in Washington D.C.

Best in Show

Sponsored by Virginia Beach Hotel Association

 

$7,500

Debra Adelson, Jewelry - 2127

Salt Cellar

 

Virginia’s Finest

In Honor of Anne M. Virga, a Virginia artist, by her children and grandchildren

Sponsored by Annemarie Virga, Andrew Virga, James J. Virga, Jr., Marion Swaim, Anita Warriner, & Katherine Rosch
 

$2,500

Joe Engel, Mixed Media - 3412

Lumber Bear

 

Thomas A. Felton, Jr. Award of Distinction in Fine Art

Sponsored by Juanita Felton

 

$2,000

Stephen Brehm, Painting - 3220

Summer Pathway

 

Award of Distinction in Glass

Sponsored by Irene & *Randy Sutton

 

$1,000

Reza Pishgahi, Sculpture - 2821

Ensan3

Best in Painting
Sponsored by Warden Family Foundation

 

$1,000

Erin Murray, Painting - 2422

Self-Sacrifice to Swarming Sharks

Judge's Choice

By Scott* & Christina Duncan

 

$1,000

Dinh Nguyen, Fiber - 2113

Fall Path

Judge's Choice

By Friends of MOCA

 

$1,000

Samantha Freeman 2516 Jewelry

Pangolin

Award of Merit

By Meg & Bill Campbell*

 

$500

Jerry Yang, Fiber - 3301C

Pleated Blue Dress with Angled Hem

Award of Merit

By Nancy Arias*

 

$500

Ronna Katz, Graphics/Printmaking - 2822

Coming Home

Award of Merit

By Generation MOCA

 

$500

Andrea Denniston, Ceramics - 3317

Deviled Egg Tray

Award of Merit

By Hitt Electric Corporation

 

$500

Pam Fox, Jewelry - 2712

Vine Fern Pendant

Award of Merit

By Lee A & Helen Gifford Fund of The Hampton Roads Community Foundation

 

$500

Yanfang Inlow, Fiber - 2223

Hills & Green Field

 

Award of Merit

By Allen & Ann Richter

 

$500

Jon Lee, Jewelry - 2209C

Dancing in June

Award of Merit

By Bob & Terri McKenzie

 

$500

Maria Galuszka, Ceramics - 3328

Birth of Lulu

Award of Merit

In honor of Bert & Sol Chenman, by Dave & Mickie Jester
 

$500

Amanda Outcalt, Graphics/Printmaking - 2620

Nurturing Memories

 

Standards of Excellence

By Standards Committee

 

$250

Sally Wade, Jewelry - 3219

Sand Dollar Award

By Friends of MOCA

 

$250

Ashley Sauder Miller, Mixed Media - 2510

Copper Lawn Chair

Sand Dollar Award

By Barbara Amdusky

 

$250

Lisa Davin, Jewelry - 2508

Shibori

Sand Dollar Award

By Chris Crowder*

$250

Kevin Duval, Metalworks - 3403D

Lineal

 

Sand Dollar Award

By Reba McClanan

$250

Beth Garcia, Ceramics - 2924

Spiral Urchin

 

Sand Dollar Award

By Katherine L. Reilly

$250

Angela Welti, Jewelry - 3409

Celery Cabbage Necklace

 

Sand Dollar Award

By Anne & Ross Legum*

$250

Theresa Kwong, Jewelry - 2118

Pin with Coral

 

Sand Dollar Award

In Honor of Virginia Breeden, by Kathie Moore*

 

$250

Laura Denardo, Photography - 2518

Prague Architecture III

 

Sand Dollar Award

By Meredith* & Brother Rutter

$250

Mike Dennis, Wood - 3022

Heart Pine Halo Form

 

Sand Dollar Award

By Morris & Jan Fine*

$250

Lawrence Schwendeman Painting - 3319

Umbrella Man

 

*MOCA Board of Trustees

 

Friends of MOCA:

Bettie Cooper

Barbara Fleming

Marsha & Lewis D. Hirschler Jr.

Thomas Hoffler

Margaret & Oliver Joyner

Earl Keegan

Betty Moritz

Evelyn Munden

Marcy & Bill Oberndorfer

Jim & Joan Spore

Jim Spruance*

Bobby Stein*

Betty Moritz

Evelyn Munden

Marcy & Bill Oberndorfer

Jim & Joan Spore

Jim Spruance*

Bobby Stein*